Datenschutzhinweise der „Corona-Datenspende-App“ von VocalsforScience.com 

Note: Please find a translation in English language below.

 

Verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne des Art. 4 Abs. 7 DSGVO: 

202xHealth Labs 

derzeit in Verantwortung von: 

Zeit.Dev GmbH, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075 Hamburg

Managing Directors: Elias Saalmann & Hendrik Kleinwächter

Registry Number: HRB 148647 

VAT number: DE293466378 

 

Ansprechpartner:

Philip Mertes & Dirk Simon: info@202xHealth.com

 

Datenschutzbeauftragte:

Philip Mertes & Dirk Simon, 

℅ Zeit.Dev GmbH, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075 Hamburg, Telefon: +49 (0) 40 2286 4251; Mail: info@202xHealth.com

 

 

Diese Datenschutzhinweise informieren Sie über Zweck, Art und Umfang der durch uns im Rahmen der Nutzung von der App (im Folgenden „App“) erhobenen und verarbeiteten Daten. 

Wir nehmen den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten sehr ernst und arbeiten in voller Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen. Die folgenden Absätze informieren Sie darüber:

 

  1. Für welchen Zweck die Daten erhoben werden,
  2. Was die rechtliche Grundlage für die Verarbeitung ist,
  3. Wie lange wir die Daten aufbewahren und wo sie gespeichert werden,
  4. Welche personenbezogenen Daten über die App erhoben werden, und
  5. Welche Rechte Sie als Nutzer haben und wie Sie diese ausüben können.

 

1.         Zweck der Datenerhebung und Datenverarbeitung

 

Durch das zur Verfügung stellen Ihrer Sprech-, Atem- und Hustengeräusche (sog. Vocal Biomarker) sowie den abgefragten Gesundheitsdaten unterstützen Sie 202xHealth (betrieben von Zeit.Dev GmbH, nachfolgend “202xHealth”) dabei, einen alternativen Ansatz zur Früherkennung respiratorischer Atemwegserkrankungen (insb. COVID-19) zu erforschen, bessere Vorhersagen des Erkrankungsverlaufs mit Covid-19 und damit eine verbesserte Steuerung von Eindämmungsmaßnahmen gegen die Corona-Pandemie zu ermöglichen. 

 

Die Ergebnisse sollen im Rahmen einer wissenschaftlichen Studie erhoben, ausgewertet und in anonymisierter Form der Öffentlichkeit zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Auf Basis wissenschaftlicher Modelle berechnet die App anhand Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten täglich die Wahrscheinlichkeit des Vorliegens einer grippeähnlichen Erkrankung, wie Covid-19. Bereits die Auswertung einfacher Biomarker wie des Ruhepulses, der Schlafdauer und des Aktivitätslevels sowie ihrer Vocalen Biomarker sind ausreichend für eine Erkennung von entsprechenden Symptomen. Ihre individuellen Daten werden mit den Daten aller anderen App-Nutzer zusammengeführt und international / national / regional ausgewertet (im Folgenden „Zweck“).

 

Bitte beachten Sie, dass die App KEINE eine medizinische Beratung und KEINE eine individuelle Diagnostik durchführt. 

 

 2.        Einwilligung in die Datenverarbeitung

 

Die Verarbeitung von Daten erfolgt auf Grundlage meiner Einwilligung in die Verarbeitung besonderer Kategorien personenbezogener Daten (Gesundheitsdaten) zu dem oben genannten Zweck (Art. 9 Abs. 2 lit. a DSGVO).

 

3.         Umfang der erhobenen Daten, Speicherort und Speicherdauer

 

Wir verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten der Nutzer der Smartphone-App zweckgebunden und gemäß den gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.

  •  Zu dem oben genannten Zweck werden auf freiwilliger Basis Ihre Postleitzahl, Vocale Biomarker und abgefragte Gesundheitsdaten sowie nach ausdrücklicher Bestätigung durch Sie als Nutzer weiterer Daten von Fitness-Trackern und COVID-19 Tests zusammengeführt. Der Abruf der Daten erfolgt unter Nutzung eines durch die App automatisch generierten Pseudonyms (Token) und nach entsprechender Freigabe durch Sie auf den Seiten des Anbieters Ihres Fitness-Trackers. 
  • Die Datenerhebung und -Nutzung erfolgt pseudonymisiert. Pseudonymisiert bedeutet, dass wir ohne die Hinzuziehung weiterer Informationen keinen Bezug zu meinem Namen herstellen können. Die App hat zu keinem Zeitpunkt Zugriff auf unmittelbar identifizierende Informationen wie Namen oder Adresse.
  • Indem Sie das Konto bei meinem Fitness-Trackern mit der App verbinden, beauftragen Sie uns explizit damit, die Daten Ihres Fitnessarmbands  zur App zu transferieren. Gegenüber dem Anbieter des Fitness-Trackers haben Sie das Recht zu verlangen, dass die Sie betreffenden und dort gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten uns übermittelt werden sollen (Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit gemäß Artikel 20 DSGVO). Dieser Import erfolgt initial bei Freigabe und regelmäßig sobald neue Fitness-Tracker-Daten vorliegen.
  • Erfasste Daten werden von Ihrem Smartphone verschlüsselt zu den von uns ausschließlich in Europa und Deutschland betriebenen Servern übertragen, dort verarbeitet und gespeichert.
  • Ihre personenbezogenen Daten werden spätestens nach 10 Jahren gelöscht. Entsprechend der Leitlinie 17 der „Leitlinien zur Sicherung guter wissenschaftlicher Praxis“ der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft (Stand: September 2019) ist die Speicherung der Daten bis zu 10 Jahre erforderlich. Lediglich die Auswertungsergebnisse werden zu Forschungszwecken in aggregierter und anonymisierter Form, die keinen Rückschluss auf Ihre Person zulässt, veröffentlicht und dauerhaft in einer wissenschaftlichen Forschungsdatenbank gespeichert.
  • Wenn Sie die App nicht mehr nutzen möchten, können Sie über einen Button in der App sowohl Ihr Konto als auch alle damit verbundenen Informationen löschen. Auf Grund von technischen Gegebenheiten (Backups) kann die vollständige Löschung bis zu 30 Tage in Anspruch nehmen.

 

 

 

4.         Speicherung von personenbezogenen Daten

Die individuelle Nutzung der App basiert auf einem pseudonymen Token. Folgende personenbezogene Gesundheitsdaten können durch die App bei Übertragung von Vocal Biomarkern erhoben und gespeichert werden: 

      Stimmgeräusche, 

      Atemgeräusche, 

      Hustengeräuschen, sowie 

      sonstige Umgebungsgeräusche die auch Sie während der Aufnahme hören.

 

Folgende personenbezogene Gesundheitsdaten können durch die App nach ausdrücklicher Bestätigung und Übermittlung durch Sie als Nutzer erhoben und anonymisiert gespeichert werden: 

 Diagnosen und Testergebnisse von behandelnden Ärzten, die Aufschluss über den Verlauf und die Behandlung Ihrer COVID-19 Erkrankung ergeben.

Folgende personenbezogene Gesundheitsdaten können durch die App nach Verknüpfung mit Ihrem Fitness-Tracker automatisch erhoben und gespeichert werden:

  • Daten zur Einschätzung der individuellen Gesundheitsdaten: 
    • Alter (gerundet auf 5 Jahre), 
    • Größe (gerundet auf 5 cm), 
    • Geschlecht,  
    • Gewicht (gerundet auf 5 kg). 
  •     Automatisch und manuell erfasste Aktivitäten meines Fitnessarmbands, wie bspw.: 
    • Sport (bspw. Fahrradfahren, Laufen, 
    • Schlafen und Schlafphasen,
    • Aktivsein (bspw. Gehen, Aktivität),
    • Ruhezeiten,
    • Automatisch und manuell erfasste Vitaldaten meines Fitnessarmbands, wie bspw: Puls, Herzratenvariabilität, Stress, Temperatur, Gewicht.

 

5.         Speicherung des Standorts

 

Für die Nutzung der App kann die Eingabe der Postleitzahl notwendig sein, in der Sie sich überwiegend aufhalten. Damit wird für den Zweck die Wahrscheinlichkeit von Erkrankungen pro Postleitzahlgebiet zusammengefasst.

 

6.         Datenweitergabe an Dritte

 Personenbezogene Daten werden von uns streng vertraulich behandelt und nicht an Dritte weitergegeben. Die App übermittelt keinerlei Daten an Analysedienste wie Google Analytics oder soziale Plattformen wie Facebook.

 

7.         Datensicherheit

Wir beschränken den Zugriff auf an uns übermittelte Daten auf diejenigen Mitarbeiter sowie kooperierende wissenschaftliche Forschungseinrichtungen, die den Zugriff für die Dienstleistungserbringung benötigen. Diese sind vertraglich auf die Einhaltung der gesetzlichen Datenschutzbestimmungen verpflichtet. 

Die App wurde von 202xHealth (Zeit.Dev Gmbh, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075) Hamburg entwickelt und betrieben. Der Betrieb steht unter strenger wissenschaftlicher Begleitung kooperierender Forschungseinrichtungen. Um Ihre Daten zu schützen, wurden umfangreiche technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen umgesetzt (z.B. Firewalls, Verschlüsselung- und Authentifizierungstechniken, Verfahrensanweisungen). 

Vielen Dank für Ihr Vertrauen und Ihren Beitrag zur Erforschung von COVID-19!

 

Sie haben folgende Datenschutzrechte nach Art. 15-20 und 77 Abs. 1 DSGVO: 

 

  • Das Recht, Auskunft zu verlangen, welche Daten über mich gespeichert wurden, und diese bei Unrichtigkeit berichtigen bzw. vervollständigen zu lassen, das Recht, die mich betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten, löschen oder für die Verarbeitung beschränken zu lassen sowie das Recht, die von mir bereitgestellten Daten in einem strukturierten, gängigen maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten.

 

Diese Rechte können Sie solange geltend machen, wie die Daten Ihrer Person zugeordnet werden können.

  • Das Recht, meine Einwilligung jederzeit ohne Angabe von Gründen mit Wirkung für die Zukunft zu widerrufen und die Benutzung der App zu beenden, ohne dass dadurch nachteilige Folgen für mich entstehen. Dies kann z.B. erfolgen, indem ich mein Profil in der App lösche.
  • Das Recht, mich beim Datenschutzbeauftragten der Verantwortlichen (s.o.) oder bei der jeweiligen Aufsichtsbehörde (Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (BfDI), Husarenstr. 30 – 53117 Bonn, +49 (0)228-997799-0) zu beschweren.

 

Durch meine explizite Zustimmung in der App willige ich darin ein, 

 

  1. Dass meine für den Zweck der Nutzung der App erforderlichen, oben beschriebenen personenbezogenen Daten, insbesondere meine Vocal Biomarker und Gesundheitsdaten, erhoben, gespeichert, ausgewertet und in der oben beschriebenen Form verarbeitet und mit anderen Nutzerdaten verknüpft werden,
  2. Dass für den Zweck der Nutzung der App auch meine personenbezogenen Daten von Fitness-Trackern in pseudonymisierter Form übermittelt und verarbeitet werden,
  3. Dass die Auswertungsergebnisse in anonymer Form, die keinen Rückschluss auf meine Person zulässt, veröffentlicht und dauerhaft in einer wissenschaftlichen Forschungsdatenbank des Betreibers sowie von  kooperierenden wissenschaftlichen Forschungseinrichtungen gespeichert werden.

 

 ENDE der Datenschutzerklärung (nachfolgend folgt eine Datenschutzerklärung in englischer Sprache)

——–  ——— ——

 

——–  ——— ——

 

English Version of the Privacy policy of the “Corona Data Donation App” by VocalsForScience.com

note: in case of any differences, the german declaration is applicable.

Responsible body within the meaning of Art. 4 para. 7 DSGVO:

202xHealth Labs 

currently under the responsibility of: 

Zeit.Dev GmbH, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075 Hamburg

Managing Directors: Elias Saalmann & Hendrik Kleinwächter

Registry number: HRB 148647

VAT number: DE293466378

 

Contact person:

Philip Mertes & Dirk Simon: info@202xHealth.com

 

Data protection officer:

Philip Mertes & Dirk Simon, 

℅ Zeit.Dev GmbH, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075 Hamburg, Germany, Phone: +49 (0) 40 2286 4251; Mail: info@202xHealth.com

 

This privacy policy informs you about the purpose, type and scope of the data collected and processed by us in the course of using the App (hereinafter referred to as “App“).

 

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and work in full compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. The following paragraphs inform you about this:

  1. For what purpose the data is collected,
  2. What is the legal basis for the processing,
  3. How long we keep the data and where it is stored,
  4. Which personal data is collected via the app, and
  5. What rights you have as a user and how you can exercise them. 

 

1.         Purpose of data collection and data processing 

By providing your speech, breathing and coughing sounds (so-called Vocal Biomarker) as well as the requested health data, 202xHealth (operated by Zeit.Dev GmbH, hereinafter referred to as “202xHealth”) supports you in researching an alternative approach for the early detection of respiratory diseases (in particular COVID-19), better predictions of the course of the disease with Covid-19 and thus an improved control of containment measures against the corona pandemic. 

 

The results are to be collected, evaluated and made available to the public in anonymised form within the framework of a scientific study. Based on scientific models, the app calculates the probability of the presence of a flu-like illness such as Covid-19 on a daily basis using your personal data. Even the evaluation of simple biomarkers such as resting pulse, sleep duration and activity level as well as its vocal biomarkers are sufficient for the detection of corresponding symptoms. Your individual data will be merged with the data of all other app users and evaluated internationally / nationally / regionally (hereinafter “purpose”).

Please note that the app does NOT provide medical advice and does NOT perform individual diagnostics. 

 

2.          Consent to data processing 

The processing of data is based on my consent to the processing of special categories of personal data (health data) for the above-mentioned purpose (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO).

 

3.         Scope of the collected data, storage location and storage duration

We process personal data of the users of the Smartphone App for the intended purpose and according to the legal regulations.

  • For the above-mentioned purpose, your postcode, vocal biomarkers and requested health data will be merged on a voluntary basis and after your explicit confirmation as a user of further data from fitness trackers and COVID-19 tests. The data is retrieved using a pseudonym (token) automatically generated by the app and after you have given your consent on the pages of the provider of your fitness tracker. 
  • The data collection and use is pseudonymised. Pseudonymised means that we cannot make any reference to my name without consulting further information. At no time does the app have access to directly identifying information such as name or address.
  • By connecting your account with my fitness tracker to the app, you explicitly instruct us to transfer your fitness bracelet data to the app. You have the right to demand from the provider of the Fitness Tracker that the personal data concerning you and stored there be transferred to us (right to data transferability in accordance with Article 20 DSGVO). This import takes place initially upon release and regularly as soon as new Fitness Tracker data is available.
  • Data collected from your smartphone is encrypted and transferred to the servers operated by us exclusively in Europe and Germany, where it is processed and stored.
  • Your personal data will be deleted after 10 years at the latest. In accordance with Guideline 17 of the “Guidelines for Safeguarding Good Scientific Practice” of the German Research Foundation (as of September 2019), data must be stored for up to 10 years. Only the evaluation results will be published for research purposes in an aggregated and anonymized form that does not allow any conclusion about your person and will be permanently stored in a scientific research database.
  • If you no longer wish to use the app, you can delete both your account and all associated information by clicking a button in the app. Due to technical circumstances (backups), the complete deletion can take up to 30 days.

 

 

 

4.         Storage of personal data 

The individual use of the app is based on a pseudonymous token.

  • The following personal health data can be collected and stored by the app when transmitting vocal biomarkers:
    • Voice sounds,
    • Breath sounds,
    • coughing noises, and
    • other ambient noises that you also hear during the recording.
  • The following personal health data can be collected and stored anonymously by the app after explicit confirmation and transmission by you as user:
    • Diagnoses and test results from treating physicians that provide information about the course and treatment of your COVID-19 diseases,
    • The following personal health data can be automatically collected and stored by the app after linking to your fitness tracker,
    • Data for the assessment of individual health data: Age (rounded to 5 years), Size (rounded to 5 cm), Gender, Weight (rounded to 5 kg),
  • Automatically and manually recorded activities of my fitness bracelet, such as Sports (e.g. cycling, running), Sleep and sleep phases, Being active (e.g. walking, activity), Rest periods, Automatically and manually recorded vital data of my fitness wristband, such as Pulse, Heart rate variability, Stress, Temperature and Weight.

 

5.         Storage of the location

In order to use the app, you might be asked to enter the postcode in which you spend most of your time. For this purpose, the probability of illness is summarized per postal code area.

 

6.         Data transfer to third parties 

Personal data will be treated by us as strictly confidential and will not be passed on to third parties. The app does not transmit any data to analysis services such as Google Analytics or social platforms like Facebook.

 

7.         Data security

 We restrict access to data submitted to us to those employees and cooperating scientific research institutions that require access in order to provide the service. These are contractually obliged to comply with the legal data protection regulations. The app was developed and operated by 202xHealth (Zeit.Dev Gmbh, Wattenbergstrasse 13, 21075) Hamburg. The operation is under strict scientific supervision of cooperating research institutions.

In order to protect your data, extensive technical and organizational measures have been implemented (e.g. firewalls, encryption and authentication techniques, procedural instructions).

Thank you very much for your trust and your contribution to the research of COVID-19!

  

You have the following data protection rights according to Art. 15-20 and 77 para. 1 DSGVO: 

The right to demand information about which data concerning me has been stored and to have it corrected or completed if it is incorrect, the right to have the personal data concerning me deleted or restricted for processing, and the right to receive the data I have provided in a structured, common machine-readable format. 

You can assert these rights as long as the data can be assigned to your person. 

  • The right to revoke my consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future and to terminate the use of the app without any negative consequences for me. This can be done, for example, by deleting my profile in the app.
  • The right to complain to the data protection officer of the responsible persons (see above) or to the respective supervisory authority (Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit (BfDI), Husarenstr. 30 – 53117 Bonn, +49 (0)228-997799-0).

  

By my explicit consent in the app I agree to this, 

  1. That my personal data required for the purpose of using the App, as described above, in particular my Vocal Biomarkers and health data, are collected, stored, evaluated and processed in the form described above and linked to other user data,
  2. That for the purpose of using the app my personal data will also be transmitted and processed by fitness trackers in pseudonymized form,
  3. That the evaluation results are published in an anonymous form, which does not allow any conclusion about my person, and are permanently stored in a scientific research database of the operator as well as of cooperating scientific research institutions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Translate »